Loading…
This event has ended. Create your own event on Sched.

Thank you to everyone who attended the 11th Annual Salt Lake County Watershed Symposium! This free two-day conference encourages a comprehensive review of the current state of our watershed while creating learning opportunities for a diverse array of stakeholders. Sessions covered a broad range of topics on water quality and watershed issues with local, regional, and national relevance. Hosted by Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration.

Take the follow-up survey!  Your feedback is important to us.
Check out the photo gallery!


"The Symposium is tremendously important to the future of all of Utah. You guys are educating stakeholders across Northern Utah in an objective, user-friendly way about issues, problems and concerns that are not being discussed publicly anywhere else."  -Zach Frankel, Utah Rivers Council


JK

Jessica Kemper

University of Utah
TK

Tracie Kirkham

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
Water Resourses Scientist
DK

Derek Kitchen

Salt Lake City Council
avatar for Lewis Kogan

Lewis Kogan

Salt Lake City Corp
Open Space Lands Program Manager
avatar for David Koltz

David Koltz

Barr Engineering Co.
Senior Environmental Engineer
AL

Arlene Larsen

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
AL

Andreas Leidolf

iUTAH EPSCoR
Assistant Director
RL

Ron Lund

Salt Lake County Health Department
CM

Cooper MacCourtney

Salt lake county health department
ZM

Zach Magdol

AE2S
Water Resources Engineer
TM

Todd Marti

Granger-Hunter Improvement District
Director of Engineering
DM

Dan McCool

Political Science Department, University of Utah
Professor Emeritus
EM

Emma McGowan

Jacobs
Engineer
avatar for Brian McInerney

Brian McInerney

National Weather Service
Senior Hydrologist
JM

Jenna McRory

J-U-B Engineers
Landscape Architecture
WM

William Meyer

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
JM

Josh Mikel

Salt Lake County
Compliance Specialist
MM

Michelle Mileham

Tracy Aviary
Directof of Education
CM

Craig Miller

Utah Division of Water Resources
SM

Seth Miller

University of Utah
RM

Richard MIngo

Utah Reclamation Mitigation & Conservation Commission
MM

Mike Mirabella

Cottonwood Heights City
Storm Water Manager
PM

Patrick Morrison

Cottonwood Canyons Foundation
Trails Director
EM

Elliott Mott

Roosevelt & Torrey, LLC
avatar for Hannah Murphy

Hannah Murphy

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning and Restoration
Hydrologic Technician
KM

Kea Murray

Ute Tribe Water Quality
NM

Nina Murray

Ute Tribe Water Quality
AN

Andrea Nelson

The Nature Conservancy
PN

Patrick Nelson

Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
AN

Ann Neville

The Nature Conservancy
Northern Moutains Regional Director
avatar for Karen Nichols

Karen Nichols

HDR
Water Resource Engineer
MN

Melissa Noble

Utah DEQ-Drinking Water
AO

Ann O'Connell

League of Women Voters of Salt Lake
JO

Jay Olsen

Utah Department of Agriculture a
LP

Lucy Parham

Utah Division of Water Quality
Environmental Scientist
EP

Edward Parker

Davis County Health Department
avatar for Scott Peters

Scott Peters

Environmental Planning Group, LLC
KP

Keith Pilgrim

Barr Engineering
Water Resources Scientist
MP

Michael Polacek

IP Management Consulting
AP

Andrew Potter

Swaner Preserve and EcoCenter (USU Extension)
Conservation Coordinator
LP

Lynn Potter

Murray City
avatar for Liana Prudencio

Liana Prudencio

Utah State University
Graduate Researcher and PhD Student
BR

bart reuling

Big Cottonwood Cyn. Community Council
TR

Trixie Rife

Utah State University
PhD Student
JR

Jeanne Riley

Utah Division of Water Quality
MA

Moazzam Ali Rind

USPCAS-W, Mehran UET
Research Associate
WR

W.D. Robinson

South Davis Sewer District
avatar for Alex Rudowski

Alex Rudowski

Salt Lake County Flood Control Engineering
GIS Specialist
JR

Jon Ruedas

Salt Lake County Parks and Recreation
avatar for Rubab Saher

Rubab Saher

USPCAS-W, Mehran UET
Research Associate
AS

Alex Schmidt

Save Our Canyons
NS

Nick Schou

Utah Rivers Council
Conservation Director
KS

Kendal Scott

Salt Lake City Trails & Natural Lands
Activities & Events Assistant
avatar for Jennifer Follstad Shah

Jennifer Follstad Shah

University of Utah
Assistant Professor
TS

Tyler Shelley

Sandy City Public Utilities
Senior Engineer
RS

Rhetta Shoemaker

Brigham Young University
MS

Marcelle Shoop

National Audubon Society, Inc
HS

Holly Simonsen

FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake
SS

Soren Simonsen

Jordan River Commission
Executive Director
avatar for Nicole Smeeding

Nicole Smeeding

salt lake city public utilities
watershed ranger
avatar for Wilf Sommerkorn

Wilf Sommerkorn

Salt Lake County Regional Planning & Transportation
Director
ES

Ella Sorensen

National Audubon Society
Manager NAS Gillmor Sanctuary
DS

Darlea Stack

Great Salt Lake Aydubon
NV

Nicholas von Stackelberg

Utah Department of Environmental Quality
Environmental Engineer
avatar for Melissa Stamp

Melissa Stamp

Mitigation Commission
Project Coordinator
JS

Johanna Stangland

SLC Trails & Natural Lands
JS

Jesse Stewart

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
TS

Todd Stonely

Utah Division of Water Resources
SS

Stephen Strehl

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Field Technician
CS

Court Strong

University of Utah
Associate Professor
avatar for Shanae Tate

Shanae Tate

Brigham Young University
Graduate Student
avatar for Paul Taylor

Paul Taylor

J-U-B Engineers
Senior Project Manager
avatar for Samuel Taylor

Samuel Taylor

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Watershed Planner/Scientist
avatar for Anne Terry

Anne Terry

Tracy Aviary
Manager of the Jordan River Nature Center
avatar for Robert Thompson

Robert Thompson

SALT LAKE COUNTY
Watershed Section Manager
BT

Brian Tonetti

Seven Canyons Trust
Executive Director
JV

Jake VanderLaan

Utah Division of Water Quality
Great Salt Lake Water Quality Coordinator
LV

Laura Vernon

Utah Division of Forestry, Fire & State Lands
Land Use Planner
KW

Kidd Waddell

retired
Former USGS Hydrologist
TW

Tom Ward

Sandy City Public Utilities
BW

Brendan Waterman

Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest
avatar for Erna Waterman

Erna Waterman

US Environmental Protection Agency, Region 8
Remedial Project Manager/Env. Engineer
JW

Jim Webster

James Webster Assic
JW

JEANNE WESTGARD

Portland State University
RW

Roland Westman

Great Salt Lake Audubon
AW

Adrea Wheaton

Center for Water Efficient Landscaping, Utah State University
avatar for Danny White

Danny White

Colorado State University
Student
DW

Dustin White

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
avatar for Ben Willardson

Ben Willardson

CWE
Director of Water Resources
RW

Randy Williams

Salt Lake County Health
MW

Maureen Wilson

Mitigation Commission
SW

Sandy Wingert

UDWQ
Environmental Scientist


1 2 3