Loading…
This event has ended. Create your own event on Sched.

Thank you to everyone who attended the 11th Annual Salt Lake County Watershed Symposium! This free two-day conference encourages a comprehensive review of the current state of our watershed while creating learning opportunities for a diverse array of stakeholders. Sessions covered a broad range of topics on water quality and watershed issues with local, regional, and national relevance. Hosted by Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration.

Take the follow-up survey!  Your feedback is important to us.
Check out the photo gallery!


"The Symposium is tremendously important to the future of all of Utah. You guys are educating stakeholders across Northern Utah in an objective, user-friendly way about issues, problems and concerns that are not being discussed publicly anywhere else."  -Zach Frankel, Utah Rivers Council


KB

Kimberly Bell (Singleton)

Sandy City
Support Services Manager
ZA

Zachary Aanderud

Brigham Young University
Associate Professor
MA

Morgan Anderson

FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake
Education Coordinator
RA

Rick Anton

Draper City
GA

Greg Archuleta

Salt Lake City
SA

Seth Arens

Western Water Assessment
Utah Research Integration Specialist
MA

Marina Astin

Tracy Aviary
Educator
avatar for Ellen Bailey

Ellen Bailey

Utah State University Water Quality Extension
Program Coordinator
avatar for Michelle Baker

Michelle Baker

Utah State University / iUTAH EPSCoR
TB

Ted Balling

Rio Tinto Kennecott
avatar for Dawn Barbee

Dawn Barbee

Sandy City Corporation
Water Education & Public Engagement Coord.
JB

Jamie Barnes

DNR Forestry Fire and State Lands
BB

Brad Bartholomew

Division of Emergency Management
Mitigation and Recovery Manager
avatar for Dave Bastian

Dave Bastian

Utah Conservation Corps
Projects and Partnerships Coordinator
AB

Ann Baynard

Division of Water Resources
PB

PEARL BELZER

SALT LAKE COUNTY SHERIFF
JL

Jeanne Le Ber

Great Salt Lake Audubon
avatar for Lynn Berni

Lynn Berni

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Watershed Planner
AB

Abby Bloomer

University of Utah
Undergrad - Environmental & Sustainability Studies
GB

Gary Bowen

Emigration Canyon Metro Township
KB

Kevin Brooks

Utah Governor's Office of Energy Development
PB

Paul Brooks

University of Utah
avatar for Ari Bruening

Ari Bruening

Envision Utah
Chief Operating Officer
avatar for Mark Brunson

Mark Brunson

Utah State University
Professor, Department of Environment and Society
CB

Christian Buehler

University of Utah
KB

Katie Burbank

Cottonwood Canyons Foundation
BC

Barbara Cameron

Big Cottonwood Community Council
LC

Lindsay Capito

Utah State University
Student
CC

Carly Castle

Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
BC

Buffie Chournos

Utah Transit Authority
SC

Steve Combe

Frontier Precision
JC

Josh Craft

Utah Clean Energy
KC

Kerry Cramer

Salt Lake County Health Dept
avatar for Robert Davies

Robert Davies

Utah State University
Physicist
avatar for Royal DeLegge

Royal DeLegge

Salt Lake County Health Department
Director, Environmental Health
avatar for Joe Donaldson

Joe Donaldson

Ecology & Environment, Inc.
Sr. Landscape Architect/ Environmental Planner
HD

Heather Dove Dove

Great Salt Lake Audubon
President
JD

Jason Draper

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
avatar for Eric Duffin

Eric Duffin

Cirrus Ecological Solutions
Watershed Scientist
avatar for R Ryan Dupont

R Ryan Dupont

Utah State University
Professor
DE

David Eckhoff

UofU, Civil & Environmental Engineering Dept
avatar for Alex Edstrom

Alex Edstrom

Stantec
Water Resources Engineer
JE

Janessa Edwards

FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake
JE

Justun Edwards

Herriman City
avatar for Jim Ehleringer

Jim Ehleringer

University of Utah
ecologist
EE

Eric Ellis

Utah Lake Commission
SE

Scott Ellis

Sandy City
SE

Steve Erickson

Great Basin Water Network
GE

Glenn Eurick

Enviornmental Issues & Images, LLC
JF

Jeran Farley

State of Utah
avatar for Cooper Farr

Cooper Farr

Tracy Aviary
Conservation Scientist
EF

Eric Ferguson

Salt Lake City Dept. of Public Utilities
avatar for Anna Fiorini

Anna Fiorini

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Field Technician
SF

Sage Fitch

Salt Lake County Noxious Weed Control Program
CF

Courtney Flint

Utah State University
Professor
AG

Anthony Garcia

SLC Dept.of Public Utilties
WG

WaterPro Gardner

Waterpro Inc.
Assistant General Manager
RG

Raymond Garrison

South Jordan City
AG

Abiy Geleta

UDOT Region 2
MG

mike george

state of utah
DG

Daniel Gillenwater

Gillenwater Consulting
avatar for Kim Gillett

Kim Gillett

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Field Technician
DG

Dylan Goodell

Salt Lake City Trails and Natural Lands
SG

Scott Granger

Salt Lake City Corp
avatar for Teresa Gray

Teresa Gray

Salt Lake County Health Department
Bureau Manager, Water Quality Hazardous Waste
LG

Lisa Green

Utah State University
Project Coordinator
WG

Wally Gwynn

retired
Former Utah State Minerologist
avatar for Maura Hahnenberger

Maura Hahnenberger

Salt Lake Community College
Assistant Professor
avatar for Chris Haight

Chris Haight

SLCo
Watershed Planner
avatar for Alex Hamilton

Alex Hamilton

Salt Lake County Watershed
Hydrologic Technician
avatar for Carly Hansen

Carly Hansen

University of Utah
Research Assistant
KH

Kimberly Hansen

Solitude Mountain Resort
CH

creighton hart

Lion Studio Design
MH

Mohammad Hasan

University of Utah
LH

Laura Haskell

DNR Water Resources
RH

ray herrera

Sandy City
JH

Josh Hill

Murray City Storm Water
EH

Elise Hinman

Cottonwood Canyons Foundation
avatar for Codee Holmes

Codee Holmes

Salt Lake County Flood Control Engineering
Office Coordinator
TH

Tom Holstrom

Central Valley Water Reclamation Facility
HH

Heidi Hoven

National Audubon Society
Assistant Gillmor Sanctuary Manager
JH

Julie Howe

Stantec Consulting Services
Environmental Scientist
JH

Jory Howell

Herriman City
KH

Kim Howes

Utah Rivers Council
WaterRoots Development Director
avatar for Ernesto De la Hoz

Ernesto De la Hoz

RedFISH Environmental - SBA 8(a)
Managing Member | Principal Scientist
AH

Autumn Hu

UTA
NEPA Project Administrator
UJ

Uzma Jabeen

USPCAS-W, Mehran UET
Graduate Student
AJ

Amy Jacobs

NEON/Battelle
EJ

Elliott Johnson

Salt Lake County Health Department
LJ

Linda Johnson

SLCO Mountainous PLanning Commission
AJ

Allison Jones

Wild Utah Project
Executive Director
AJ

Amber Jones

Utah State University, Utah Water Research Laboratory
Research Engineer
AJ

Angela Jones

Davis County Health Department
MJ

Mark Jones

Utah Department of Health/Environmental Epidemiology Program
KJ

Kylie Jones-Greenwood

Tracy Aviary
Educator
BW

Benjamin W. Jordan

SLCDPU Water Rec Lab
SK

Sally Kaiser

Strata LLC
Environmental Engineer
avatar for Chris Keleher

Chris Keleher

Utah Department of Natural Resources
Recovery Programs Deputy Director


1 2 3